Privacy Policy for Compello AS, AB and GmbH

Controller of this website is Compello AS, Martin Linges vei 25, 1364 Fornebu. Further information about our company you find on our contact information: https://www.compello.com/contact-information/

Information about the processed data

When you visit our website, personal data is also processed.
In order for the pages to be displayed in your browser, the IP address of the device you are using must be processed. In addition, more information about the browser of your device.
We are obliged by data protection law to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data processed by us.

At www.compello.com we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information which is collected and recorded by www.compello.com and how we use it.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at privacy@compello.com.

Log Files

Like many other websites, www.compello.com makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’s analytics. The information inside the log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, however, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.
IP address information will be deleted after 7 days at the latest from the systems used in connection with the operation of this website. We can no longer create a personal reference from the remaining data.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our „interest“ concerning Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the operation of this website, while preserving the protection of the integrity, availability and confidentiality of the data.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google® Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (‚Google‘). Google Analytics Premium uses ‚cookies‘, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website interact with how users use the website. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address collected through Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. Google Inc. is not affiliated with Compello.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our „interest“ with respect to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the determination of the popularity of our website content with you as our users.

Use of Google Analytics

In order to improve our users‘ experience, we may use Google Analytics features such as Remarketing, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting (Google Display Advertising Features).

Information collected by our cookies will not personally identify you. However, it does identify your computer and connection to the Internet. We only collect general information about your computer settings, connection to the Internet (e.g. operating system and platform), IP address, browsing patterns, and interactions within our website.

We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on various sites across the internet. They may also use cookies set by the Google Display Advertising Features to inform, optimise and determine which ads you see on our website, including ads based on previous visits to our website.

With regards to the Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, we and any third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies set by the Google Display Advertising Features to analyse and report on ads used within our website including, but not limited to, impressions created by the ads and how these interact with other ad features and services.

With regards to Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, we may use data from Google’s interest-based advertising and/or third party audience data (e.g. age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to target and optimise our marketing campaigns, strategies and our website content.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our „interest“ with respect to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is to provide the best possible information about our offers and services to you.

Opt out from Google Analytics

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Analytics can install the Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) running on websites to prohibit their information from being used by Analytics. Using the Analytics opt-out plug-in will not prevent site owners from using other tools to measure site analytics.

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.compello.com uses cookies to store information about visitors‘ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors‘ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. >> Learn more about cookies.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our „interest“ with respect to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is to provide the best possible information about our offers and services to you.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.compello.com. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our site’s visitors based upon their visit to www.compello.com and other sites on the Internet. For more information click here.
Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our „interest“ with respect to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is to provide the best possible information about our offers and services to you.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. While each of these advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their site, an updated and hyperlinked resource is maintained here:

a) Google AdWords
b) Bing Ads

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on www.compello.com and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.

www.compello.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.
You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our „interest“ with respect to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is to provide the best possible information about our offers and services to you.

Hubspot

On www.compello.com we use Hubspot. Read more about Hubspot’s Privacy Policy here.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our „interest“ with respect to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is to provide the best possible information about our offers and services to you.

Plugins und Tools

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.
Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.Third Party Privacy Policies
You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.compello.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.
If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.
Furthermore you can prevent third party’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by a) downloading and installing the browser plug-in available for Google resp. by b) opting out of Bing Ads’s optimization program.

Third Party Privacy Policies

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.compello.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.
If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers‘ respective websites.
Furthermore you can prevent third party’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by a) downloading and installing the browser plug-in available for Google resp. by b) opting out of Bing Ads’s optimization program.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our „interest“ with respect to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is to provide the best possible information about our offers and services to you

Facebook Plugins (Like&Share Button)

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook „Like button“ while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Google+ Plugin

Our pages use Google+ functions. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Collection and disclosure of information: Using the Google +1 button allows you to publish information worldwide. By means of the Google+ button, you and other users can receive custom content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the fact that you have +1’d a piece of content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed together with your profile name and photo in Google services, for example in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.
Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used by all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name that you have used to share content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or other information that can identify you.
Use of collected data: In addition to the uses mentioned above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection policies. Google may publish summary statistics about users‘ +1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

Instagram Plugin

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

LinkedIn Plugin

Our site uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The service is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn features is accessed, your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our web pages from your IP address. If you use the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by LinkedIn.
More information can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Purpose of the processing of personal data

We process the aforementioned data for the operation of our website and the optimization of our product range according to the requirements of our users.
For inquiries beside an active customer relationship, we process the data for marketing purposes and, if necessary, for human resources (if you use the contact form to apply for employment in our company). You may object to any further use of your personal data at any time.
Those data of you e.g. in the contact form, we will assume that you have provided us with this information for use in your interest.

Children’s Information

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. www.compello.com does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that www.compello.com has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately by email at privacy@compello.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Transfer of data / recipients of data

Your data is processed in our company and we only pass on the data mentioned in the corresponding sections to our advertising partners.
We may use a service provider to operate this website or to maintain our network infrastructure so that it is possible that a service provider (such as our security company that oversees and services our network firewall systems) will be aware of personal information. We select our service providers wisely and with particular attention to their suitability under aspects of data protection and data security so that personal data are granted protection.

Data processing in third countries

Except for the use of BingAds, Google AdWords, Google Analytics, HubSpot, your personal data will not be processed by us in a so-called third country outside the European Union.
Regarding the use of Google AdWords and Google Analytics, it should be noted that Google’s reasonable level of privacy is ensured by its participation in the Privacy Shield and Google’s privacy and data protection policies.
HubSpot, Inc. also has a Privacy Shield certification issued by the US Department of Commerce to ensure proper security arrangements for the transfer of personal data between the EU and the US.
Microsoft as a provider of BingAds also participates in the Privacy Shield Agreement between the EU and the US or Switzerland and the US.

Our data protection officer

Our data protection officer is Mr. Frank Dieffenbach.
You can contact Mr. Dieffenbach on all data protection issues related to Compello as follows:
Frank Dieffenbach
Frank Dieffenbach Beratung im Gesundheitswesen
Schloßwiese 3
D-67146 Deidesheim
Germany
Phone: +49 (6326) 982004
Fax: +49 (6326) 982005
E-Mail: privacy@compello.com

Our contact form

On our website you will also find a contact form, through which you can request further information on our products and services as well as address general questions to us. In addition to your message content, we need at least the following information from you:
Company, contact person and e-mail address
This is done for the purpose of processing your request, addressing you correctly and providing you with an answer.
Inquiries received via the contact form are usually stored in our CRM system. The CRM system is checked for erasable data at regular intervals. If information is not required for a customer or prospect relationship or if the data subject’s interest precludes processing, we will delete the data in question, unless we have to fulfil any statutory retention requirements.
The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. As our „interest“ in the sense of the regulation, we see the information and communication with interested persons

Your data subjects rights

You have the right to receive information about personal data concerning you. You can contact us or our data protection officer for further information.
In the case of a request for information that you do not make in writing, we must ensure that there is no identity fraud and we need proof from you to ensure that you are indeed the person affected.
You have the right to request correction, deletion or restriction the processing of your data, unless otherwise justified, e.g. statutory retention periods applicable to us.
You also have a right to object to the processing of your data in accordance with the statutory provisions and you have a right to data portability.

Your consent

If the processing of your data takes place on the basis of a consent, you can revoke this consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the time of the revocation.

Your right of appeal to the supervisory authorities

You also have the right to complain to us about the processing of your personal data by us at a data protection supervisory authority.
You can do this, e.g. at the supervisory authority responsible for us:
Datatilsynet
Visitor address:
Tollbugata 3, 0152 Oslo

Postal address:
P.O. Box 8177 Dep.
NO-0034 Oslo

Org.no 974 761 467
Phone: +47 22 39 69 00
E-Mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Read here about how Compello works hard to protect your data.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June, 2018.